National funding is required for “basic research” to allow the university to fully reach its role, new graduates were told yesterday.
“A systematic programme of national funding for basic research remains absent, a yawning chasm between the reality on the ground and any goals we might harbour for developing centres of excellence,” Albert Gatt, director of the Institute of Linguistics, said during a graduation ceremony at the university’s Sir Temi Zammit Hall.
Admitting he might come across as “pessimistic”, Dr Gatt said it was not his intention.
“I’m well aware that research is flourishing on this campus, some of it supported by the university’s own efforts at securing funds from external sources, based on a rather different kind of synergy between key economic players and academia than the one that seems to have been adopted by those tasked with designing a national vision for the future.”
There were many ongoing research programmes that were “remarkably successful” in their impact on society and in “enriching the intellectual climate that is essential for the university to pursue its role effectively”.
Dr Gatt pointed out there existed solid foundations that needed to be built upon. “Public support, financial and otherwise, is essential if this is to take place.”
The debate on tertiary education had to involve all the stakeholders, including graduates, he said.
Faculty of Arts
Diploma in German
Fiona Baldacchino, Rita Fsadni, John Haber, Maryrose Montebello and John Zammit Dimech.
Bachelor of Arts (Honours)
Sponsor: Professor Dominic Fenech
Chinese
Aida Daoud Bushra (Robing) and Christiana Marie Gauci Sciberras.
Anthropology
Mark Anthony Borg, Anne Finn, Yuri Omar Khan, Miriam J. Sammut Alessi and Rachael Tedesco Triccas.
Arabic
Saviour Sam Agius, Amel Belhaj and Gary Rawding.
Archaeology
Luke Brightwell, Kurt Cassar, Dean Manuel Galea, Joseph Grima, Dwayne Adam Haber, Kay Louise Mallia, Sheena Mifsud and Cecilia Zammit Endrich.
Classical Hebrew
Sophia Snegereva.
Contemporary Mediterranean Studies
Vanessa Camilleri.
English
Philip Attard, Roberta Buhagiar, Michelle Cefai, Brenda Coleiro, Elise Dalli, Julia Farrugia, Chiara Maria Fenech, Vikesh Godhwani, Lyndsey Grima, Johnathan Harrington , David Samuel Hudson, Georgianne Mifsud, Victoria Mizzi, Nina Rosner, John Spiteri Maempel, Kathleen Anne Vella, Kayleigh Samantha Williams, Teresa Xuereb and Lara Marie Zarb.
French
Dylan Chircop, Gabriella Marie Naudi.
Geography
Nadia Borg, Des Luke Cini, Josef Mizzi, Charlotte Jessica Munro and Sian Pledger.
German
Leanne Cucciardi, Alexandra Grech and Yasmin Lindsberger.
History
Matthew Agius, Simone Atzori, James Baldacchino, John Paul Borg, Maria Buttigieg, David Camilleri, Francesca Cassar, Jamie Curmi, Luca Curmi, Pierre Micallef and Nickolas Pace.
History of Arts
Gabrielle Agius, Francesca Attard, Martha Borg, Alessia Caruana, Kristina Cassar, Sarah Chircop, Eric Fenech Sevasta, Maria Sylvana Meli, Caroline Anne Miggiani and Annalise Schembri.
International Relations
Diego Ali, Karl Anthony Borg, Lauren Borg, Frankie Briffa, Rebecca Buttigieg, Justin Francis Coppini, Karina Didyk, Shaun Patrick Ebejer, Ryan Farrugia, Matthew Grima, Andrey Nikitin*, Ryan Sciberras and Pawel Tverskoi*.
Italian
Maria Axiaq, Josianne Block, Giorgio Borg, Elaine Camilleri, Marcette Ellul, Cristina Mangion, Ryan Ruggier, Annalise Suzanne Tonna, Tabitha Marie Tonna, Christabel Vassallo, Lorraine Vassallo, Daphne Vella and Marcelle Vella.
Linguistics
Marthese Borg and Amanda Muscat.
Maltese
Lorraine Aquilina, Allison Marie Attard, Gianella Attard, Dorianne Bartolo, Daniel Blundell, Maria Bonanno, Dorianne Bonello, Glynnies Bonnici, Kristy Borg, Matthew Borg, Ann Marie Camilleri, Elena Cardona, Joanne Cassar, Daniel Ciappara, Maria Cortis, Karl Debono, Maria Debono, Glen Falzon, John George Farrugia, Lynne Gauci, Kyle Grima, Luke Hess, Antonella Mifsud, Jeanelle Mifsud, Neville Mifsud, Keith Muscat, Annamaria Parsons and Reanne Zammit.
Music Studies
Luke Baldacchino, Edwina Cini, Maxine Debrincat, Daniel Galea, Annaliese Micallef Grimaud, Analise Mifsud and Kristian Schembri.
Philosophy
Kris Abela, Nadine Abela, Eric Attard, Kylie Azzopardi, Kimberly Ann Cachia, Shaun Clark, Trudy Darmanin, Mark Falzon, Robert Farrugia, Joseph Francis Mallia, Deborah Meli, Erica Schembri, ean Paul Schembri and Christopher Scicluna.
Social Studies
Deborah Marie Abela and Paul Igoe.
Sociology
Yolanda Bezzina, Pamela Borg, Stefan Borg, Daniela Caruana, Dylan Cassar, Jude Samuel Cauchi, Bernice Chetcuti, Morena Craus, Maria Desira, Odessa Farrugia, Graziella Grech, Melco Mallia, Analise Mifsud, Charlene Saliba, Charon Tedescoand Silvana Zammit.
Spanish Studies
Marielou Camilleri, Aleandra Cilia, Rachel Magro, Christine Micallef, Joana Micallef, Enya Putignano, Dinah Lee Seguna, Marie Claire Tabone and Chiara Vassallo.
Theatre Studies
Maria Cristina Caruana, Lisa Farrugia and Zoe Farrugia.
Postgraduate Certificate in English
Anna Camilleri.
Postgraduate Certificate in English and the Media
Marie Claire Saliba.
Postgraduate Diploma n Contemporary Diplomacy
Ekereobong Reuben Ekpenyong, Mustafa Mohamed Ibrahim and Setaita Tupua Kalou.
Postgraduate Diploma in Contemporary Western Philosophy
Rene Barun.
Postgraduate Diploma in English and the Media
Francesca Giuliano.
Postgraduate Diploma in Humanitarian Action
Mariella Caruana and Mikhail Jean Pisani.
Postgraduate Diploma in Modern and Contemporary
Literature and Criticism
Kim Dalli*.
Institute Of Linguistics
Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Human Language Technology
Sponsor: Dr Albert Gatt
Marco Distefano, David Grech, Serge Micallef, Justine Palmier and Simone Scicluna.
Faculty of Arts
Bachelor of Arts
Sponsor: Professor Dominic Fenech
Kezia Aquilina, Michela Aquilina, Charlene Attard, Anthony Baldacchino, Jeremy Besancon, Tabita Kristel Bonett, Jordan Bonnici, Dorianne Borg, Petra Borg, Gabriella Bugeja, Claire Camilleri, Jessica Camilleri, Matthew Thomas Carbonaro, Alan Casha*, Nadia Casha, Deborah Cassar, Emma Cassar, Jessica Catania, Leanne Cesare, Rachel Ann Chircop, Phyllisianne Cilia, Francesca Coleiro, Christine Cremona, Yannick Thomas Cremona, Elizabeth Cuschieri, Johanna Marie Cutajar, Lara Debono, Jainis Debrincat, Natalina Debrincat, Annabelle Degabriele, Timothy Diacono, Josef Ellul, Darryl Formosa, James Paul Formosa*, Marthese Formosa*, Karl-Stefan Galea, Dermon Gatt, Nathaniel Gatt, Lara Jane Gauci, Anna Grech, Russell Grixti, Paula Marie Hili, Tatum Hodgkinson, Tamsin Marie Kingswell, Daniel Laus, Elizaveta Lyubavina*, Owen Magri, Jake Mamo, Alison Ann Meilak*, Charles Mercieca, Chantelle Mifsud, Anita Beatrix Nagy, Noemi Portelli, Stefanie Carolin Pruesshaber, Lorenza Rapa, Paul Refalo, Victoria Anne Refalo, Andrew Said, Erica Said, Annabelle Saliba, Matthew Sciberras, Jessica Marie Scicluna, Amy Spiteri, Christian Spiteri, Shawn Tanti, Charlene Vella, Grace Vella, Pashala Denice Yates, Jelena Zadornova*, Aaron Zahra, Chiara Zammit and Lisa Marie Zammit.
Postgraduate Diploma in Interpreting
Christa Boffa*, Martina Borg*, Shana Caruana, Jean Pierre Cassar and Angele Vassallo*.
Postgraduate Diploma in Translation
Andreas Mattia Arqueros, Roderick Barbara, Bernice Borg, Fabian Cini, Adreana Roberta Maria Farrugia, Connie Farrugia, Elizabeth Farrugia, Sarah Jane Mifsud, Luana Portelli, Gianluca Joseph Paul Scicluna and Anthea Zammit*.
Faculty of Medicine and Surgery
Bachelor of Science (Honours)
(Pharmaceutical Science)
Sponsor: Professor Godfrey Laferla
Gianella Casha (Robing), Christina Noella Abela, Joseph Christian Abela, Annalise Attard, Christine Attard, Jessica Attard, Francesca Attard Baldacchino, Kristina Baron, Stephen Charles Bartolo, Leanne Bason, Marie Claire Bonanno, Sara Bonavia, Neil John Bugeja, Alexandra Cachia, Deborah Camilleri, Matthew Camilleri, Rachel Camilleri, Clarissa Caruana, Danika Caruana, Conrad Leo Cassar, Michelle Marie Cassar, Ritianne Cassar, Sephorah Falzon, Marie Claire Farrugia, Maria Galea, Jeanine Grech, Matthew Manfre, Deorah Ann Mangion, Maria Mercieca, Benjamin Micallef, Jessica Marie Muscat, Maria Pace, Graziella Portelli, Clarissa Marie Rizzo, Analise Said, Diane Saliba, Astrid Marie Sant, Caroline Spiteri, Annalisa Thake, Lisa Warrington and Nicola Warrington.
Bachelor of Science in Pharmaceutical Technology (Honours)
Sponsor: Professor Godfrey Laferla
Kurt Anthony Borg, Daniel Degaetano and Kirsten Mangion.
Faculty of Theology
Diploma in Religious Studies
Pierina Cortis.
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Theology
Sponsor: Rev. Professor Emmanuel Agius
Simon Azzopardi, Joseph Borg, Thomas Camilleri, Joseph Farrugia, Analise Mizzi, Teresa Pace and Angele Vella.
Bachelor of Arts (Hons) in Theology with Philosophy
Sponsor: Rev. Professor Emmanuel Agius
Anton D’ Amato (Robing), Jonathan Debattista, Evan Demicoli and Bernard Micallef.
Bachelor of Arts in Theology and Human Studies
Sponsor: Rev. Professor Emmanuel Agius
Rodianne Desira and Lasse Olavi Ullvén.
Bachelor of Sacred Theology
Sponsor: Rev. Professor Emmanuel Agius
Carlo Calleja (Robing), Abraham D’Amato, Christopher Ellul, Andrew Schembri, Bertrand Vella* and Mark Joseph Zammit.
Postgraduate Certificate in Bioethics
Maria Aquilina* and Roger Tirazona*.
Postgraduate Diploma in Matrimonial Canon Law and Jurisprudence
Mario Spiteri.
Postgraduate Certificate in Theology
Micheal Angelo Doublet.
Institute for Tourism, Travel and Culture
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) Tourism Studies
Sponsor: Professor Andrew Jones
Larissa Hoeft (Robing), Marie Claire Alamango, Chantelle Azzopardi, Naomi Barry, Daniel Buhagiar , Ian Buhagiar, Kyle Civelli, Michael Cordina, Gabrielle Curmi, Matthew Deguara, Isaac Delmar, Kelly Desira, Nicholas Dimech, Christian Farrugia, Christopher Farrugia, Daniel Farrugia, Martina Farrugia, Anneliese Fenech, Kirsty Gafa`, Amanda Gail Galea, Neil Thomas Gerardi, Rebecca Grech , Tiziana Grech, Jean Hopkins, Elena Kirilova Kirova, Jessica Magri*, Annalisa Mallia, Magdalena Andonova Nusheva, Kati Johanna Rydenfelt, Eugenia Sammut, Zuzana Sammut Jurcik, Clint Spiteri, Mireille Stubbings, Julie Marie Sultana, Adrian Tanti, Brendan Tanti and Manuela Zammit.
School of Performing Arts
Bachelor in Dance Studies (Honours)
Sponsor: Professor Joanne Butterworth
Martina Zammit (Robing), Patricia Chetcuti, Gail Ciantar Agius, Kayleigh Gelfo, Tiffany Angela Santisteban Lagos, Rebecca Scerri, Nicola Eileen Tanti and Ilaria Cristina Zammit.
* In absentia