The PL won 54.6 percent of the first count vote in the elections for the councils of 23 localities, held last Saturday, practically unchanged from the same elections three years ago. Vote counting is currently taking place at Naxxar counting centre.
The PN won 44 percent, an increase of 1% over three years ago.
The PN won new majorites in Pieta and San Gwann. It also increased its seats in Sannat and Sliema (the number of seats in Sliema council has been raised from nine to 11, the PL won the other extra one).
The PN also kept its majority in Mtarfa. It won the Mtarfa majority last year, when the Labour council was dissolved. The PL kept hold of Msida council after a tight contest. The destination of Birkirkara council, by far the biggest prize, is likely to be known tomorrow when the last count is made. The PN is currently leading there by about 1%, although the first count has not been officially published.
The following are the results of the elections by localities as they are announced.(More information can be found in the news section)
MDINA (concluded)
Labour Party
Azzopardi Frederick 37 (Elected on first count)
Nationalist Party
Attard Jane 16 (Elected on second count)
Bache David 26
Debono Joseph P. 23 (Elected on the fourth count)
Dei Conti Sant Manduca Peter 96 (Elected on first count)
Farrugia Maria Stella (Etoile) 6
Scerri Camilla 15 (Elected on the fourth count)
COSPICUA (concluded)
Labour Party
Balzan Ray 372 (Elected on second count)
Cachia Belli Pablo 242 (Elected on 10th count)
Cutajar Michael 165
Mamo Roderick 270 (Elected on 10th count)
Scerri Joseph 721 (Elected on first count)
Vella John 278 (Elected on third count)
Zerafa Aison 649 (Elected on first count)
Nationalist Party
Balzan Vince 119
Bugelli Raymond Joseph 47
Cauchi James 388 (Elected on seventh count)
Desira Rita 39
Gauci Josef 71
ZABBAR (concluded)
Labour Party
Agius Dominic 2,282 (Elected on first count)
Bonnici Joseph 432 (Elected on second count)
Buhagiar Robert 739 (Elected on second count)
Grech Mark 1,079 (Elected on first count)
Pace John 1,081 (Elected on first count)
Pisani Keith 844 (Elected on second count)
Nationalist Party
Buttigieg Joseph 1,121 (Elected on first count)
Calleja Anna 442 (Elected on eighth count)
Catania Francis 657 (Elected on eighth count)
Plumpton Kevin 351
VICTORIA (concluded)
Labour Party
Buttigieg Michael (Michel) 446 (Elected on eighth count)
Debrincat Joseph 515 (Elected on seventh count)
Portelli Michael 523 (Elected on seventh count)
Vella Muskat Keith 292
Nationalist Party
Azzopardi Samuel 634 (Elected on first count)
Rapa Mariella 186
Schembri Josef 402 (Elected on eighth count)
Tabone Marcell 428 (Elected on fifth count)
Tabone Robert 624 (Elected on first count)
Teuma Carmel 121
Zammit Anthony 94
BIRKRIKARA
Alternattiva Demokratika
Mallia Mario 448
Labour Party
Aquilina Emanuel 813 (Elected on second count)
Borg Joan (Joanne) 2,986 (Elected on first count)
Borg Rita 463 (Elected on second count)
Buttigieg Anthony 321
Calleja John Mary (Jimmy) 285
Farrugia Carmel 316
Grima Joseph 402
Sciberrras Cchirelle 555 (Elected 10th count)
Nationalist Party
Abdilla Mark G. 398 (Elected 15th count)
Borg John 304
Borg Josephine 278
Borg Bonavia Doris 881 (Elected on third count)
Buontempo Roberto 89
Cardona Gatt Josianne 264
Clinch Thomas 103
Debattista George 769 (Elected on third count)
Fenech Adami Michael 2,826 (Elected on first count)
Frendo Rose 228
Schembri Giorgio 210
FGURA (concluded)
Labour Party
Camilleri Byron 652 (Elected on second count)
Camilleri Saviour 389 (Elected on third count)
Cutajar Rita 197 (Elected in the 12th count)
Dalli Pierre 380 (Elected on sixth count)
Degiovanni Anthony 1,359 (Elected on first count)
Deguara Ray 206 (Elected in the 13th count)
Marmara' Darren 1,570 (Elected on first count)
Zammit Alphonese 45
Nationalist Party
Bajjada Julie 200
Bonello Charles 1,183 (Elected on first count)
Debono Alfred 158 (Elected in the 11th count)
Lombardo Mark 542 (Elected on fourth count)
Mifsud Mario 81
GUDJA (concluded)
Labour Party
Agius Angelo 80
Baldacchino Romeo 296 (Elected on fifth count)
Calleja John Mary (Mario) 337 (Elected on third count)
Dalli Anthony 240 (Elected on seventh count)
Gatt Frankie 34
Pace Osvaldo 237 (Elected on seventh count)
Spiteri Raymond 180
Nationalist Party
Abdilla Clayton 110
Cutajar Leo 30
Sammut Mark Anthony 443 (Elected on first count)
Xuereb Danett 40
GHARB (concluded)
Alternattiva Demokratika
Galea Victor 99
Labour Party
Brooke Lisa Marie 122 (Elected on third count)
Cassar Kevin 59
Muscat Emanuel 67 (Elected on eighth count)
Muscat Jacob Joey 38
Nationalist Party
Apap Agius David 298 (Elected on first count)
Cassar Joseph 32
Cassar Raymond 64 (Elected on sixth count)
Refalo Alison 23
Vella Carmen 25 (Elected on ninth count)
GHAXAQ (concluded)
Labour Party
Abdilla Joey 514 (Elected on first count)
Attard Angelo 234 (Elected on sixth count)
Cachia Jurgen 95
Mula Clayton Luke 107
Muscat Emanuela 187
Pico Alan 275 (Elected on sixth count)
Vassallo Emanuel (Leli) 747 (Elected on first count)
Nationalist Party
Agius Rose 408 (Elected on fifth count)
Camilleri Austin 253
KALKARA (concluded)
Labour Party
Chircop Spera 291 (Elected on second count)
Cohen Michael 488 (Elected on first count)
Grech Norbert 346 (Elected on first count)
Mizzi Roderick 120 (Elected on seventh count)
Vella Joseph 96
Nationalist Party
Barbara Debrincat Janet 120
Bonnici Roberta 15
Desira Saviour 40
Sultana Maria 352 (Elected on first count)
LIJA (concluded)
Labour Party
Bonnici Saviour 155
Dimech Saviour 43
Farrugia Lorainne 195 (Elected on the seventh count)
Sant Marc 207 (Elected on eighth count)
Nationalist Party
Bowerman Godwin 36
Castaldi Paris Ian 874 (Elected on first count)
Dalli Jeremy 104 (Elected on third count)
Magri Mary Magda 151 (Elected on second count)
Vassallo Carmelo 38
MARSASCALA (concluded)
Labour Party
Calleja Mario 1,855 (Elected on first count)
Ciantar Lawrence 175 (Elected on second count)
Farrugia George 104 (Elected on sixth count)
Fearne Carmen 573 (Elected on first count)
Mifsud Carmel (Charlot) 742 (Elected on first count)
Schembri John 92
Spiteri Daniel 181 (Elected on eighth count)
Nationalist Party
Abela Jesmond 171
Camilleri John Baptist 687 (Elected on first count)
Cremona Caruana Kenneth 78
Gatt Sandro 313 (Elected on eighth count)
Mugliette Jesmond 440 (Elected on eighth count)
MGARR (concluded)
Labour Party
Borg Elia 85
Ebejer Agostino (Lino) 72
Gauci Clayton 397 (Elected on first count)
Said Maria 95 (Elected on 10th count)
Nationalist Party
Battistino David 70
Gatt Giovann 227 (Elected on seventh count)
Gauci Carmen 59
Sammut Victoria 45
Vella Eman 296 (Elected on second count)
Vella Paul 467 (Elected on first count)
Independent
Zammit Andrew Paul 103
MSIDA (closed)
Labour Party
Abela Emanuel 414 (Elected on 10th count)
Baldacchino Cefai Margaret 415 (Elected on 10th count)
Borg Tanya 81
Brincat Emanuel 194 (Elected on 16th count)
Chircop Carmen 106
DeMarco Joey 131
Falzon Raymond 120
Grima Clifton 783 (Elected on first count)
Nationalist Party
Abdilla Margaret 205
Abela Wadge Alan 60
Agius Matthew 282 (Elected on the 18th count)
Agius Maurice 220
Camilleri Renald 87
Debono Johann 102
Decesare Chris 41
Farrugia Alfred 162
Grima Carmel 468 (Elected on 13th count)
Kissaun George 73
Selvaggi Charles 440 (Elected on 14th count)
NAXXAR (closed)
Labour Party
Agius Alexander 360
Agius Victor 452 (Elected 12th count)
Brincat Mario 401 (Elected 13th count)
Galea Clifford 722 (Elected on first count)
Gatt Noel 302
Grech Anthony 232
Miceli Pauline 427 (Elected on 10th count)
Vella Stefan 107
Nationalist Party
Bonello David 363 (Elected on eighth count)
Borg Alan 175
Cuomo Mary Anne 294
Deguara Maria Fatima 1,831 (Elected on first count)
Muscat Fenech Adami Anne Marie 356 (Elected on second count)
Sammut Clinton 220 (Elected on the 14th count)
Sciberras Pierre 551 (elected on second count)
PIETA' (closed)
Labour Party
Bonnici Nazzareno 207
Bugeja Josef 150
Camilleri Anthony 371 (Elected on fifth count)
Fabri Jessie 404 (Elected on first count)
Nationalist Party
Agius Annhelica 165 (Elected on second count)
Attard Adolf 50
Mifsud Malcolm 948 (Elected on first count)
Seychell Michael 94 (Elected on seventh count)
RABAT (concluded)
Labour Party
Azzopardi Peter Paul 314 (Elected on the 12th count)
Chircop Frans 225 (Elected on 12th count)
Coleiro Dolores (Doris) 483 (Elected on second count)
Craus Alexander (Sandro) 2,436 (Elected on first count)
Grech Paul 363 (Elected on fifth count)
Manicaro Odette 153
Micallef Paul 124
Vassallo Carmel 104
Nationalist Party
Borg Antoine 935 (Elected on first count)
Cassar Nazju 1,056 (Elected on first count)
Chapelle Joseph Neville 168
Gauci Gianfrnaco 37
Grima Rudolf 401 (Elected on the 11th count)
Micallef Robert 674 (Elected on third count)
SAN GWANN (concluded)
Labour Party
Bajjada Violet 614 (Elected on fifth count)
Camilleri Anthony 270
Farrugia Joan 543 (Elected on 10th count)
Grima Keith 328
Mifsud Bonnici Anthony 656 (Elected on second count)
Saliba Rita 822 (Elected on first count)
Nationalist Party
Agius Joseph 667 (Elected on seventh count)
Barthet Janet 299
Bayliss Marica 373 (Elected on 11th count)
Bonello du Puis Etienne 509 (Elected on 11th count)
Cassar Dominic 343
Dalli David 502 (Elected on 11th count)
Mallia George (Neville) 477 (Elected on 11th count)
Micallef Mikhail 187
Spiteri Randolf 361
SANNAT (concluded)
Labour Party
Bajjada Gudas Taddeo (Teddy) 176 (Elected on second count)
Mercieca Anthony 181 (Elected on second count)
Mizzi John Michael 17
Said Margaret 52
Vella Philip 338 (Elected on first count)
Zammit Albert 20
Zammit George 22
Nationalist Party
Bajada Joseph 138 (Elected on 10th count)
Borg Daniel 33
Muscat Marlene 87
Tabone Manuel 135 (Elected on ninth count)
SLIEMA (concluded)
Alternattiva Demokratika
Briguglio Michael 457
Labour Party
Aquilina Marianne 570 (Elected on third count)
DeBono Martin 1,072 (Elected on first count)
Gauci Nicolai 230 (elected on the 11th count)
Gouder Maurice 199
Nationalist Party
Cali' Yves 566 (Elected on second count)
Camilleri Sandra 355 (Elected on the eighth count)
Cuschieri Edward 222 (Elected on the 14th count)
Dimech Nicholas 1,800 (Elected on first count)
Engerer Cyrus 590 (Elected on second count)
Galea Julian 293 (Elected on the 13th count)
Gonzi Johanna 806 (Elected on first count)
Muscat Joseph Matthew 92
Pace Patrick 580 (Elected on second count)
Pillow John 141
TARXIEN (concluded)
Labour Party
Agius Frans 512 (Elected on second count)
Caruana Omar 210 (Elected on seventh count)
Darmanin Keith 489 (Elected on second count)
Farrugia Paul 1,784 (Elected on first count)
Lanzon Claudienne 45
Vella Maria Doris 387 (Elected on second count)
Nationalist Party
Bonavia Lawrence 910 (Elected on first count)
Dalli Ismael 382 (Elected on seventh count)
Vella Cleavon 354
Xuereb Gerald 57
Independent
Brincat Francis 71
XGHAJRA (concluded)
Labour Party
Azzopardi Joseph 97 (Elected on second count)
Buhagiar Mario 48 (Elected on sixth count)
Buttigieg Antonia 90 (Elected on second count)
Pulis Angelico 61
Valvo Anthony 385 (Elected on first count)
Nationalist Party
Caruana Victor 31
Depasquale Marie-Claire 144 (Elected on second count)
Izzo Joseph 20
MTARFA (concluded)
Ghal Mtarfa Ahjar
Vassallo Joseph 42
Labour Party
Bugeja Anthony 171
Bugeja Helen Maria 176 (Elected on 10th count)
Muscat Paul 34
Vella Antoine 227 (Elected on sixth count)
Vella Lawrence 69
Nationalist Party
Cardina Anne Marie 23
Fenech Simon Paul 281 (Elected on first count)
Galea David 39
Mifsud Anthony 296 (Elected on first count)
Scerri Diacono Anatole 71 (Elected on 11th count)
Spiteri Marica 25
More news in the News section