Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate turned on the steam to brush aside Exiles Ferretti’s feeble challenge yesterday evening.

After their clearcut win over Neptunes last Saturday the Blues were not expected to falter against the bottom team.

They started briskly before taking an 8-2 lead by the halfway stage.

Exiles did not do their cause any good when failing to score on each of their nine man-up sets.

This enabled Sliema to steamroll over their opponents, scoring seven more goals, six of them in the final quarter.

Their top scorers in a list of eight were Christian Cluett and John Soler with three goals each.

The last match of the day between Valletta Mc Donald’s and Sirens Ritter Sport resulted in a close affair mostly due to the widely fluctuating fortunes which had both sides annulling a three-goal deficit before the City team had the last say.

They took a 4-1 lead early in the second session but surrendered the initiative to Sirens who struck seven times by the third quarter to take a 7-4 advantage.

However, Valletta turned the tables to win the last session 5-1 and thus go into fourth spot.

Otters 11
ASA U-19 14

(3-2, 0-3, 5-4, 3-5)

Otters: F. Buhagiar, M. Borg Millo, R. Grech 2, L. Hyzler 1, C. Theuma, D. Dimech, K. Scicluna, G. Mizzi 4, M. Borg 1, G. Debono 2, C. Martin 1, R. Bonnici.

ASA U-19: M. Muscat, K. Erdogan, J. Culic, J. Sciberras 8, J. Zerafa Gregory 1, L. Galea, M. Cutajar, L. Felice, M. Azzopardi 3, D. Zammit 1, N. Zammit, B. Grech 1, T. Said.

Referees: S. Licari, R. Spiteri

Sliema 15
Exiles 3

(3-1, 5-1, 1-1, 6-0)

Sliema: R. Coleiro, J. Gabarretta 1, E. Aquilina 2, C. Cluett 3, M. Meli 2, J. Soler 3, M. Fenech, T. Sullivan, J. Brownrigg 2, A. Attard 1, K. Dowling 1, N. Bugelli, D. Fenech.

Exiles: I. Bugeja, J. Rizzo Naudi, A. Cutajar, D. Pace Lupi, D. Borg Millo 1, L. Felice, S. Gravina 2, K. Grixti, N. Paris, A. Bianchi, G. Ciappara, L. Peric, K. Lanzon.

Referees: M. Angileri, A. Goncharenko.

Sirens 8
Valletta 10

(0-2,5-2, 2-1, 1-5)

Sirens: N. Grixti, Z. Mizzi 1, A. Camenzuli, G. Pace 2, M. Grech 2, A. Sammut, M. Balucci 1, R. Gauci, J. Napier, J. Sciberras 1, I. Riolo, E. Meli 1, J. Zerafa Gregory.

Valletta: R. Sciortino, J. Spiteri Staines, A. Agius 1, M. Rizzo 1, A. Mifsud 1, R. Mock 2, D. Paolella, N. Bo-nello Ghio, M. Cordina 2, C. Zammit, J. Paolella, D. Spiteri, M. Spiteri Staines 3.

Referees: P. Balzan, S. Licari.

Playing today

BOV Winter League
18.15 Ta’ Xbiex vs Marsascala; 19.30 San Ġiljan vs Neptunes.

Comments

Comments not loading? We recommend using Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox with javascript turned on.
Comments powered by Disqus