The Labour Party has won a majority of councillors in 24 of the 33 locality where elections were held on March 9, obtaining more than 56 per cent of the votes cast.

For the first time in the history of local councils in Malta, the PL has won Birkirkara. It has also taken over Mellieha, Mqabba, Mtarfa, Sta Venera and Pieta and managed to hang on to Msida, which it won by 27 votes.

The councillors elected in the 33 elections are:

Ghasri: Joseph Farrugia and Frank Formosa, PL, and Daniel Attard, Emanuel Mintoff and Maria Alexandra Mifsud, PN. 

Fontana: Saviour Borg, Victor Cefai and Carmel Farrugia PN, and Horace Micallef and Mario Mercieca, PL.

Gharb: Emmanuel Muscat and Maria Lisa Brooke, PL and David Agius Apap, Louis Apap and Carmen Vella, PN.

Sannat: Philip Vella, Frances Galea and Maria Cassar Sultana and Margaret Said, PL and Joseph Bajada, PN.

Xghajra: Anthony Valvo, Neil Attard, Antonia Buttigeg and Joseph Azzopardi, PL, and Doris Borg, PN.

Ta Xbiex: Max Zammit, Antoinette Vassallo and Ronald Portelli, PL and Anthony Cachia Castelletti and Eugenio Muscat, PN.

Kalkara: Speranza Chircop, Christopher Bruno, Vincent Bongailas and Paul Bongailas, PL and Maria Sultana, PN.

Gudja: John Mary Calleja, Romeo Baldacchino and Demelsa Grech, PL and Mark Anthony Sammut and Stefan Caruana PN.

Mqabba: Nicholas Briffa, Charlene Zammit and Mary Grace Mallia, PL and Noel Galea and Michelle Farrugia, PN.

Qrendi: David Schembri, Olympia Sant and Carmel Zerafa, PL, Daniel Farrugia and Daniela Farrugia, PN.

Pieta: Keith Tanti, Anthony Camilleri and Josephine Fabri, PL and Annhelica Agius and Josef Antoine Fitzpatrick, PN.

Pembroke: Dean Hili, Mark Causon and Raymond Lanzon, PL and Evelyn Vella Brincat and Charles Cesare, PN.

Lija: Ian Castaldi Paris, Mary Magdalen Magri and Stephanie Cutajar, PN and Lorraine Farrugia and Marc Sant.

Ghaxaq: Darren Abela, Keith Mario Fenech, Marianne Schembri and Emanuel Vassallo for the PL and Rose Agius, PN.

Mgarr: Clayton Gauci and Elizabeth Ebejer, PL and Paul Vella, Eman Vella and Mario Sammut, PN.

Mtarfa: Simon Paul Fenech, Anthony Mifsud PN and Daniel John Attard, Anthony Bugeja and Antoine Vella, PL.

Cospicua: Alison Zerafa, Ivan Agius, Pablo Cachia Belli, Noyah Spiteri, Alfred Attard and Roderick Mamo PL and  James Cauchi, PN.

Rabat: Charles Azzopardi, Dolores Coleiro, Peter Paul Azzopardi, Paul Grech and Andrew Mallia, PL and Antoine Borg, Nazju Cassar, Ian Mario Vassallo and Stephen Borg, PN.

Valletta: Alexei Dingli, Christian Darren Micallef, Vincent Fabri and Vincent Farrugia, PN, and Norman Shaw, Raymond Azzopardi and Raymond Attard for the PL.

Tarxien: Joseph Abela, Paul Farrugia, Francis Agius, Keith Darmanin and Maria Doris Vella, PL and Lawrence Bonavia and Ismael Dalli, PN.

Xewkija: Paul Azzopardi, Monica Vella, George Zammit and Domenic Zerafa, PL and Jeanelle Attard, PN.

Msida: Alan Abela Wadge, Matthew Agius, Charles Selvaggi and Maurice Agius PN, Margaret Cefai Baldacchino, Alexander Sciberras, Romina Galea, Emanuel Brincat and Carmelo Bartolo, PL.

Zejtun: Joe Attard, Maria Dolores Abela, Joanne Agius, Stephania Fenech, Claude Camilleri, Joseph Hales and Sean Chircop, PL and Raymond Caruana and Amanda Abela, PN.

Marsascala: Mario Calleja, Desiree Attard, Carmelo Mifsud, Elizabeth Cassar, Lawrence Ciantar and Daniel Spiteri, PL and John Baptist Camilleri, Charlot Cassar and Jean Claude Ciantar, PN.

Naxxar: Clifford Galea, Noel Gatt, Alexander Agius and Pauline Miceli, PL and Maria Deguara, Anne Marie Muscat Fenech Adami, Clinton Sammut, Pierre Sciberras and Louis Bonnici, PN.

Sta Venera: Stephen Sultana, Silvio Vella, Jonathan Brimmer and Jason Ernest Mangani, PL and Elizabeth Vella, Horace Anastasi and Ronald Briffa, PN.

Sliema: Anthony Chircop, Chris Busietta, Vivienne Galea Pace, Pierre Portelli, Marianne Aquilina, Paul Radmilli, John Pillow and Antoinette Castaldi Paris, PN; Lisa Cassar and Nicolai Gaudi, PL, and Michael Briguglio, AD.

Mellieha: Clayton Bartolo, John Buttigieg, Annabelle Brincat Stellini, Joseph Matthew Attard and Dario Vella, PL, and Robert Cutajar, Emvin Bartolo, Hilary Fenech, and Patrick Cutajar, PN.

San Gwann: Rita Saliba, Malcolm Abdilla, Joan Farrugia and Trevor Fenech, PL and Marica Bayliss, Etienne Bonello du Puis, Dominic Cassar, Mikhail Micallef and Neville Mallia, PN.

Victoria: Joseph deBrincat, Michael Buttigieg and Anthony Briffa, PL and Samuel Azzopardi, Josef Schembri, Maria Portelli and Marcell Tabone, PN.

Zabbar: Quinton Scerri, Domenic Agius, Mark Grech, John Pace, Joseph Agius, Marc Vella Bonnici, Joseph Vella and Joseph Bonnici, PL and Joseph Buttigieg, Brian Spiteri and Anne Calleja, PN.

Fgura: Byron Camilleri, Pierre Dalli, Matthew Vella, Raymond Deguara, Ryan Ellul, Jesmond Zammit and Rene Zammit, PL and Charles Bonello and Mark Lombardo, PN.

Birkirkara: Michael Fenech Adami, Josianne Cardona Gatt, Mark George Abdilla, John Mizzi, Marie Claire Zammit and John Borg, PN and Joanne Debono Grech, Rita Borg, Kaylocke Buhagiar, Liam Gauci, Anthony Buttigieg, John Mary Calleja and Herbert Conti, PL.

 

Comments

Comments not loading?

We recommend using Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox.

Comments powered by Disqus