Eight-year-old trotter, Lajos Cella took the honours in Sunday’s class Premier race at the Marsa Racetrack.

The top category race was held on a short distance of 2,140m and formed part of the 41st meeting of the season made up of eight races all for trotters.

Rodney Gatt finished as the best driver with four wins.

Fourteen trotters lined up for the class Premier event.

Zonguldak (Salvu Cutajar) was the fastest horse at first, opening a small lead from Lajos Cella (Rodney Gatt) and Quartz De Vindecy (Carmelo Farrugia).

However, when the front horses turned for the final straight, Zonguldak ran out of steam and was overtaken by Lajos Cella (Rodney Gatt) which sealed its fifth win of the season.

Brigadoon (Julian Farrugia) placed second ahead of Swedish debutante Global Oracle (Noel Baldacchino).

French Verzasco (Michael Ellul), another debutante, ended in fourth place.

The winner clocked an average time of 1.15.3” per kilometre. 

The day’s card included also two races open for class Gold trotters.

Unit Price (Redent Magro) dashed strongly from the outside during the last 300m of the opening class Gold race and secured its first win in Malta by four lengths from Un As Du Landais (Jeffrey Said) and Turnover (Anton Cassar).

Ton Ami Du Prieur (Herman McKay) ended in fourth place.

In the second class Gold race, the early leader, U Two Swing (Sam Cassar) was overtaken by the Swedish newcomer Black Jack B. (Rodney Gatt) midway through the final straight. Baron Herold (Chris Grech) and Swing Du Domaine (Redent Magro) also obtained a good placing. 

In the opening class Silver race, Vasquez Bob (Jesmar Gafa) took its first win of the year after increasing its speed with 700m to go and passing the finishing post first easily by a 12-length lead from Roi Des Couperies (Paul Galea).

Velvety Ranais (Rodney Gatt) led all the way in the second class Silver race. For this French nine-year-old trotter this was its first win on the islands. 

Another meeting at the Marsa Racetrack will be held on Sunday. 

Sunday’s winners

Race 1. Class Copper – Akemi (Claudio Refalo) – 1.17.7”
Race 2. Class Bronze – Faro Sue Heikant (Rodney Gatt) – 1.17.1”
Race 3. Class Bronze – Sire Le Roi (Joseph Farrugia) – 1.18.5”
Race 4. Class Gold – Unit Price (Redent Magro) – 1.16.5”
Race 5. Class Silver – Vasquez Bob (Jesmar Gafà) – 1.16.3”
Race 6. Class Gold – Black Jack B. (Rodney Gatt) – 1.17.4”
Race 7. Class Premier – Lajos Cella (Rodney Gatt) – 1.15.3”
Race 8. Class Silver – Velvety Ranais (Rodney Gatt) – 1.17.6”

Comments

Comments not loading?

We recommend using Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox.

Comments powered by Disqus